Program Schedule

The 16th Annual International Mars Society Convention

The University of Colorado, Boulder, August 15-18, 2013

 

The following is the program schedule for the 2013 convention.

Wednesday, August 14 3:00-6:00pm              Early Registration, University Memorial Center (UMC) Glenn Miller Ballroom Atrium

Wednesday, August 14 7:00-9:00pm              Mars Society Steering Committee Meeting, Boulder Inn

All other talks will be held at the University of Colorado.  All plenaries will be held in the UMC Glenn Miller Ballroom.


Thursday, August 15

Morning Plenaries                                    Main Ballroom

9:00 am-12:00 pm


Dr. Robert Zubrin                                       How We Can Reach Mars

The Mars Society

Dr. James Reuther                                     NASA Space Technology Program and Planning

NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate                                 

Dr. Julie Castillo-Rogez                             InSight Mission

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

John Brophy                                              Dawn Mission & the Future of Solar Electric Propulsion Technology

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

Afternoon Plenary                                     Main Ballroom

1:00-2:00 pm


Giorgio Gaviraghi and                                Mars Master Plan

Andre Caminoa  

 

Track 1A           Tech 1                                Main Ballroom

2:00-2:30 pm      James Brown                      Developing a Critical Hardware List

2:30-3:00 pm      Heather Chluda                   Waste and Trash Reduction Methods for Mars and Interplanetary Travel    

3:00-3:30 pm      John Marshall                     Catalytic Separation of CO2 on Mars

3:30-4:00 pm      Dr. Anthony Muscatello       Atmospheric Processing Module for Mars Propellant Production

4:00-4:30 pm      Dr. G.W. Johnson                Re-Usable Ceramic Heat Shields at Mars?

4:30-5:00 pm      Donovan Chipman               Large Mars Surface Payloads Delivered Using Fully Retro-Propulsive Landing Vehicle

                                                                     

Track 1B           Analog 1                            West Ballroom

2:00-2:30 pm      Kyle Flaherty                     R.A.A.M Radio Astronomy at MDRS

2:30-3:00 pm      Patricia Smedley                MDRS Astronomy Refit Crew Summer 2013

3:00-3:30 pm      James Veselka                   C.A.R.E (Communication-Audio Range Ergonomics)

3:30-4:00 pm      Bao Pham                          Simulating Resistance in Space Suits in a Mars Analog Environment      

4:00-4:30 pm      Kent Nebergall                    Spacesuit Equipment Considerations

4:30-5:00 pm      Eiji Onchi                           Data Acquisition Module Study (DAMS) at MDRS

 

Track 1C           Outreach                            East Ballroom

2:00-2:30 pm      Angel Feijoo                       Use of Virtual Worlds for Awareness and Research on Mars Exploration

2:30-3:00 pm      Bruce Mackenzie                Children’s Mars Homestead

3:00-3:30 pm      Barry Evans                        Bringing Mars to the Public: The Science Writer’s Challenge

3:30-4:00 pm      Chuck McMurray                 Enabling the Creative Artist: How We Can Excite the Next Generation about Mars Using "Docudrama" Genre

4:00-4:30 pm      Jim Secosky                       What an Astronaut Needs to Know about Martian Geography and Geology   

4:30-5:00 pm      Nick Musachio                     Presenting and Demonstrating Zero Gravity Fitness Devices for Mars Colonization                         


Evening Panels                                           Main Ballroom

7:00-8:00 pm                                                Mars Exploration - The Next Steps

                                                                   Panelists: Dr. David Brain and TBA

8:00-9:00 pm                                                NASA’s Asteroid Mission: Breakthrough Idea or Absurdity?           

                                                                   Panelists: TBA    


Evening Entertainment                                Main Ballroom

9:00 pm              Michael Carroll                    Drifting on Alien Winds: the weather on Mars and other worlds / Book Signing

                          Space Artist                              

9:45 pm                                                        JPL Movie, A Year of Curiosity on Mars

 

Friday, August 16

 

Morning Plenaries                                      Main Ballroom

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

Dr. Donald Hassler                                       Results of MSL Radiation Detection Instrument (RAD)

Southwest Research Institute        

Chris Voorhees                                            Mining the Asteroids

Planetary Resources

James Muncy                                               Opening the Way through Commercial Spaceflight

Commercial Space Flight Federation

Mr. Dennis Tito  & Mr. Taber MacCallum      Inspiration Mars Mission

Inspiration Mars

 

Afternoon Panel                                          Main Ballroom

1:00-2:00 pm                                                 How to Get Involved with Inspiration Mars

                                                                    Panelists: Dennis Tito, Dr. Robert Zubrin, Taber MacCallum

 

Track 2A           Tech 2                                Main Ballroom

                                                                         

2:00-2:30 pm      Dr. Percival McCormack       Alternative Radiation Protection Strategy- Increase the Human Capacity for DNA Double Strand Break Repair                                                                          

2:30-3:00 pm      Dr. David Sherris                  Development of a Therapeutic Agent for Radiologic Protection Against Cancer & other Disease for Long-Term                                                                           Space Travel                                                                  

3:00-3:30 pm      Dr. Susan Jewell                  The Gravity-loading Counter Measure Skinsuit, GLCS, Mark III "Spaceskin" An Integrated Multi-System                                                                                   Countermeasure Hardware Study Proposal                                                                 

3:30-4:00 pm      Dr. Brian Hanley                  Solar System Explorers Need to Develop Radiation Treatment Sophistication                                                                           

4:00-4:30 pm      Rt.Rev James Heiser           Theology, Myth and the Settlement of a New World

 

Track 2B           Analog 2                            West Ballroom

2:00-2:30 pm      Shannon Rupert                  Training for Mars at the Mars Desert Research Station

2:30-3:00 pm      Randy Sommerfelt               Physicochemical and Respiration Dynamics of Mars Soil

3:00-3:30 pm      Alysen Johnson                  The Effects of the Mars Environment on Human Hydration

3:30-4:00 pm      Jennifer Johnson                  Health Areas Affecting Individual and Crew Abilities to Adapt to Simulated Isolated Environment 

4:00-4:30 pm      Humberto De las Casas       Team Peru Observations: MDRS Crew 126                                                               

4:30-5:00 pm      Andrea Lazarte                    Planetary Analogue EVA Medical Emergency Simulations

 

Track 2C           Financial                            East Ballroom

2:00-2:30 pm      Bruce Mackenzie                Open Discussion of Financing Mars Settlement

2:30-3:00 pm      Mina Mukhar                       The Mars Initiative: An Overview

3:00-3:30 pm      Petr Konůpek                      How to Finance Flights to Mars?

3:30-4:00 pm      Jim Secosky                       Location and Cause of Martian Ice Deposits

4:00-4:30 pm      Jim Secosky                       Where I Want to Walk on Mars

     

 

Evening Panels                                           Main Ballroom

7:00-8:00 pm                                                The Significance of Curiosity's RAD Results

                                                                   Panelists:  Dr. Robert Zubrin & TBA

8:00-9:00 pm                                                Mars Arctic 365 Mission     

                                                                   Panelists: TBA


Evening Entertainment 

9:00 pm                                                        Short Takes from Mars- Gerry Williams                               

                                                                     

Saturday August 17

 

Saturday will feature  Mars STEM Education Program for young people from 10:00am to 4:00pm in the East Ballroom, running concurrent with other events.

 

Morning Plenaries                                        Main Ballroom

9:00 am -12:00 pm

 Dr. Nick Schneider                                      MAVEN Mission to Mars

University of Colorado/Boulder                    

Mark Geyer                                                  Orion: Countdown to Exploration Flight Test-1

NASA

Dr. James Wray                                           Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter

Georgia Institute of Technology

Leonard David                                            Space and the Press

 

Special Noon Event                                        

              

Afternoon Plenaries                                    Main Ballroom

1:00-2:30 pm


Dr. Fred Singer                                             Phobos and Deimos: Way Stations to Mars

University of Virginia

Dr. Jim Bell                                                  Roving on Mars with Opportunity and Curiosity

The Planetary Society

 

Track 3A           Tech 3                                  West Ballroom

2:30-3:00 pm      Boris Segret                          CubeSat on an Earth-Mars Free-Return Trajectory to Study Radiation Hazards in Future Manned Missions  

3:00-3:30 pm      Paul Tar                                Quantitative Martian Image Analysis                                                                    

3:30-4:00 pm      Joe Palaia                             Mars Arctic 365

4:00-4:30 pm      Bruce Mackenzie                   Leapfrog Across the Galaxy and Beyond                                                                     

4:30-5:00 pm      Marshall Barnes                     Advanced Concept Solutions for Travel to and Communications with Mars

                                                                       

Track 3B           Analog 3                             HELLEMS 241

2:30-3:00 pm      Dr. Jean Hunter                     Mars on a Mountain: The Hawaii Space Exploration and Simulation Project                                                        

3:00-3:30 pm      Bruce Mackenzie                  3D Printing for Hawaii HI-SEAS Mars Habitat

3:30-4:00 pm      Monica  Abarca                    Establishment of a Mars Analogue Research Station in Pampas de La Joya (Peru's Atacama Desert)                 

4:00-4:30 pm      Franco Carbognani                A Google Summer of Code on Mars    

 

Track 3C           Philosophical Issues            HELLEM 267

2:30-3:00 pm      Kent Nebergall                       Interplanetary and Interstellar Cultural Modeling

3:00-3:30 pm      Dr. Martin Fowler                    Why You Belong on Mars (and You Always Did)

3:30-4:00 pm      Marvin Hilton                          Exploring Mars to Improve Life on Earth

4:00-4:30 pm      Rt. Rev James Heiser             Christianity and Space Exploration

4:30-5:00 pm      Gary V. Stephenson               The Application of Living Systems Theory to Mars Missions

 

Evening Banquet

6:30-11:00 pm

Featured Speaker                                            Dr. Steven Squyres

          Professor of Astronomy, Cornell University and Principal Investigator, Mars Exploration Rover Mission

 

Sunday, August 18


Morning Plenaries                                          Main Ballroom

9:00 am- 12:00 pm

 

Dr. Carol Stoker                                              Present Day Habitability of Mars

NASA Ames Research Center

Dr. Cameron Smith                                         Emigrating Beyond Earth               

Anthropologist, Portland State University

Dr. Michael Bosch                                           Creating an International Mars University


Special Panel                                                 Mars Desert Research Station

                                                                       Panelists: Shannon Rupert, Dr. Jean Hunter


Afternoon Plenary                                          Main Ballroom

1:00-2:00 pm           

Bas Lansdorp                                                 Mars One and Its Planning

Co-Founder & CEO, Mars One


Afternoon Panel 

2:00-3:00 pm                                                   University Rover Challenge

                                                                      Panelists: Chuck McMurray & TBA


3:00 pm                                                          Closing Plenary

                                                                      Dr. Robert Zubrin

Comments