Program Itinerary - 19th Annual International Mars Society Convention
Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C.
September 22 - 25, 2016

 

Thursday, September 22

9:00am - Opening Plenary
Dr. Robert Zubrin, President, The Mars Society, Humans to Mars in a Decade

9:30am - Plenary
Vadim Gushchin, Institute for Biomedical Problems, Moscow (via Skype) - Mars 500 & Beyond

10:00am - Plenary
Dr. Jennifer Stern, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center & MSL Sample Analysis Team - Ingredients for Life on Mars

10:30am - Plenary
Dr. Geronimo Villanueva, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center - Latest Searches for Trace Signatures of Current & Ancient Life on Mars

11:00am - Plenary
Dr. Adrian Brown, NASA Ames Research Center & SETI Institute - The Martian Water Cycle

11:30am - Plenary
Dr. Michael Hecht, PI, NASA Mars 2020 MOXIE Instrument & MIT - Got Oxygen? MOXIE: A Practical Demonstration of Martian Resource Harvesting & Transformation

 

12:00pm - 1:00pm - Lunch Break

 

Thursday, September 22

1:00pm - 5:30pm - Session Tracks:

 

Technology Track 1

Technology Track 2

Science Track 1

PP Track 1

1:00

ISS Technology for Mars Direct Missions? A Critical Engineering Assessment, Jurgen Herholz

Nuclear Fusion: The Solution to the Energy Problem & to Advance Space Propulsion, Gerald Black

Evidence Terran Life Originated on Mars, Steven Benner, Hyo-Joong Kim, Yoshihiro Furukawa & Elisa Biondi

Private Funding Proposal for Mars Landing/Exploration Outpost Leading to a Permanent Solution, Robert Riccardi

1:30

Mars Atmosphere In Situ Resource Utilization Projects at the Kennedy Space Center, Anthony Muscatello

Fractalnet - A Dynamically Expandable Network of Radio Replays to Enable Communications in Occluded Underground Environments, Lawrence Vaughn

Evaluation of the Human Microbiological Impact at Different Distances Around the MDRS Martian Analog Base, Jeel Moya-Salazar, Roberto Ubidia-Incio & Marcos Bruno

Mars: A 200 Year Plan, Mike Helton

2:00

Mars Flyby: The Essential "Apollo 8" for Mars, Art Harman

Blue Skies Research or Curiosity-Driven Science Applied to Mars Surface Images, Holger Isenberg

Fire Ants in Space!? On the Ethical Values of Biodiversity in Human Space Exploration, Michael Waltemathe

Cryptocurrencies and the Martian Economy, Heidi Hecht

2:30

Confronting the Credibility Gap for Crewed Exploration of Mars, Casey Handmer

Considering O2PTIMA Rebreather Technologies for Mars Space Activity Suit (MSAS) Application, Wayne McCain

The Occupy Mars Learning Adventures, Bob Barboza

Exploring Mars to Civilize Earth, Marvin Hilton

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, September 22

3:00pm - 5:30pm - Session Tracks:

 

Technology Track 1

Technology Track 2

Science Track 1

PP Track 1

3:00

Entry, Descent, and Landing for Human-Class Mars Missions, Kshitij Mall

Meet the Next Generation Rover to Explore Mars, MD Sabbir Bin Azad

How Can We Use Art to Engage a Wider Public in Discussions about the Human Settlement of Mars, Ella Good & Nicki Kent

Humanity, the Interplanetary Species & the Legality of Colonizing Space, Zach Miller

3:30

Hybrid Approach Mars Mission (HAMM), Bill Hargenrader & Ron Sparkman

Clamping System for Electromyography Signal Acquisition for Planetary Analogue EVA, Orson Lazo & Monica Abarca

Mars Exploration 101, Mohsen Marefat

Bringing Martians to Earth, Philip Turek

4:00

Concepts for Advanced Space Transportation Architecture, Jayakumar Venkatesan

A Simple Reliability Model for a Human Mission to Mars Using Monte Carlo Analysis, Wayne McCain

Engaging the Public in Mars Exploration by Integrating Science and Engineering with the Arts, Jancy McPhee

Addressing Religious Oppositions to Human Space-exploration, Michael Waltemathe

4:30

Innovative Low Cost Mars Flyby Spacecraft for Safe Interplanetary Human Mission, Aswath Suresh & Others

Traveling to Mars? Do this Now!, Douglas Gage

The Settlement of Mars and the Preservation of Civilization,

Rt. Rev. James Heiser, M.Div., S.T.M.

Life on Mars, Matthew Luttenberger

5:00

Mars Transit Bureau - Human to Mars 2030, Wayne McCain

 

5:30pm - 7:00pm - Dinner Break

 

 

 

Thursday, September 22

7:00pm - Plenary
Dan Mazanek, Mission Investigator, Asteroid Redirect Mission, NASA Langley Research Center - The Asteroid Redirect Mission (ARM) & Its Importance to NASA's Journey to Mars

7:30pm - Debate
Do We Need the Asteroid Redirect Mission (ARM)?
Dr. Louis Friedman, Former Executive Director, The Planetary Society
Dr. Thomas Jones, Former NASA Astronaut and Former Member NASA Advisory Council
Dr. Robert Zubrin, President, The Mars Society
Art Harman, Director, Coalition to Save Manned Space Exploration, & Former Legislative Director, Office of Congressman Steve Stockman
Jeff Foust, Moderator, Senior Staff Writer, SpaceNews, & Editor, The Space Review

8:30pm - Panel
Legal Basis for Space Settlement & Sovereignty
Dr. Jacob Haqq-Misra, Blue Marble Space Institute of Science
Rick Tumlinson, Founder, New Worlds Institute, & Chairman, Deep Space Industries
Dr. Henry Hertzfeld, Space Policy & International Affairs, George Washington University
Dr. Robert Zubrin, Moderator and President, The Mars Society

 

Friday, September 23

9:00am - Plenary
Dr. Jennifer Eigenbrode, Scientist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center - Constraining the Search for Life on Mars

9:30am - Plenary
Jim Green, Director, NASA Planetary Science Division - Mars & International Cooperation

10:00am - Plenary
Jim Watzin, Director, NASA Mars Exploration Program - Mars Exploration Program Update

10:30am - Plenary
Timothy Cichan, Space Exploration Architect, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company - Mars Base Camp: The First Human Mission to Mars

11:00am - Panel
Cosmos in Cosmoi - Worldview & Visions for the Future of Humanity as a Multi-Planetary Species

Rt. Rev. James Heiser, M.Div., S.T.M., Bishop, Evangelical Lutheran Diocese of North America

Dr. Michael Waltemathe, Research Associate, Evangelical Theological Faculty, Ruhr-University, Bochum

Dr. Paul Levinson, Communications & Media Studies, Fordham University

Dr. Lance Strate, Communications & Media Studies, Fordham University

Nicole Willett, Moderator & Education Director, The Mars Society

 

12:00pm - 1:00pm - Lunch Break

Friday, September 23

1:00pm - 4:30pm - Session Tracks:

 

Technology Track 3

Technology Track 4

Medical Track 1

PP Track 2

1:00

Hydroponic-Aquaponic Food Production System for the Mars Desert Research Station, Matthew Maccarrone, Constanza Cuneo & Peter Merkle

Astronaut Assisting Autonomous Rover for Extra-terrestrial Exploration, Unnikrishnan VJ, Akshay Krishnakumar, Deepu P Mathew & Anand S.

Human Radiation Exposure Tolerance & Expected Exposure During Colonization of the Moon and Mars, Lonnie Joseph Parker

Mars: The Next Generation, Olivia Scharfman

1:30

Feasibility of Implementing an Automated Drip Irrigation System for Greenhouses, E. Centurion Cancino

Universal Robotic Arm System with Interchangeable End Effectors and Advanced Human-Rover Interface, Maciej Rećko, Michał Ostaszewski & Justyna Tołstoj-Sienkiewicz

Psychological & Environmental Factors Associated with Hermetic Habitat for Long-duration Planetary Mission Simulators, Sandya Rao & Sreemon Chowdhury

Funding the First Colony, Jerry McMahan

2:00

To Evaluate Germination of Prosopis Pallida Simulators Martian Soil, Nolver William Huaman Minga

Mars Rover Analogue Integrated Controller, Based on Real Time Operating System, Piotr Czaplicki, Maciej Baka & Justyna Tołstoj-Sienkiewicz

Sweet Surrender II: Recent Results from ISS Studies of Underlying Genetic, Nutritional Status, and Endocrine Factors in Ophthalmic Changes in Astronauts Point to Improved Means for Preparing Humans for Travel to Mars, William Gardiner

The Space Age Agenda for the Next President, Art Harman

 

 

 

Friday, September 23

2:30pm - 4:00pm - Session Tracks:

 

Technology Track 3

Technology Track 4

Medical Track 1

PP Track 2

2:30

Optimization of Agal Extracellular Polysaccharide Breakdown to Ethanol, John Hursh

Acquisition Module Transportation Rover, Marcos Bruno & Gabriel Caballero

Impact of Long term Microgravity on the Human Brain Assessed by Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Astronauts, Donna Roberts, Moritz Albrecht, A. Rano Chatterjee, Michael Atonucci & M. Vittoria Spampinato

Space Exploration and Terrorism: Apolitical, Techno-savvy, Mission-intensive, and Fighting for the Future, Martin Fowler

3:00

How to Grow a Mars Base: Sustaining Life on Mars is More than Just Whether a Plant Will Grow, Morgan Irons

Hexapod Robot Based on Arthropod L for Difficult Exploration Areas on Mars, Jenory Celeste Balladares

Astronaut Radiation Exposure During Mars-Earth Transit from Perspective of Modern Radiation Oncology Treatment, Brian Thorndyke

The Great Exhaustion or the Great Liftoff? Joshua, Mitchell

3:30

Inflatable Habitats: Immediate and Shielded, Doug Plata

Control System, Telemetry and Navigation of Mars Rover Analogue, Artur Stanisław Milewski, Jakub Bartosz Kuryło & Justyna Tołstoj-Sienkiewicz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, September 23

4:00pm - 4:30pm - Session Tracks:

 

Technology Track 3

Technology Track 4

 

 

4:00

Paraterraforming: Achieving an Earth-like Environment Much Earlier, Doug Plata

ArmorHab: Design Reference Architecture for Human Habitation in Deep Space, Peter Vorobieff, Craig Davidson, Mahmoud Reda Taha Peng & Christos Christodoulou

 

 

4:30pm - Plenary
Nicholas Cummings, Staff Director, Senate Subcommittee on Space, Science & Competitiveness - Reaching for Mars - A Policy Perspective

5:00pm - 7:00pm - Dinner Break

 

7:00pm - Debate

Planetary Protection - Does It Go Too Far?
Dr. Andy Spry, Senior Scientist, SETI Institute, & Consultant, Office of Planetary Protection, NASA

Dr. Robert Zubrin, President, The Mars Society, & President, Pioneer Astronautics

Moderator, Tariq Malik, Editor, Space.com

 

8:00pm - Debate
Likely Views by Clinton and Trump Administration on U.S. Space Policy

 

Rep. Lamar Smith (R-TX), Chairman
U.S. House Committee on Science, Space & Technology

Rep. Donna Edwards (D-MD), Member
U.S. House Committee on Science, Space & Technology

 

Saturday, September 24

9:00am - Plenary
Chris Carberry, CEO, Explore Mars, Creating a Unified Campaign for Mars

9:30am - Plenary
Dr. Jack Mustard, Brown University, Mars Geology

10:00am - Plenary
Dr. Stefanie Milam, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center - James Webb Space Telescope Mission Update

10:30am - Plenary
Dr. Paul Hertz, Director, NASA Astrophysics Division -Kepler Space Telescope and the Search for Exoplanets

11:00am - Panel
STEM Education & the Pathway to the Red Planet
Jennifer Mandel, STEM Programs, Director, Lockheed Martin
Alyssa Carson, Teenage Astronaut-in-Training & STEM Advocate
Bob Barboza, STEM Advocate & Founder, Kids Talk Radio
Nicole Willett, Moderator & Education Director, The Mars Society

12:00pm - 1:00pm - Lunch Break

 

1:00pm -5:30pm - Competition

International Gemini Mars Design Competition

 

Those serving as judges will include:

 

Dr. S. Pete Worden, Former Director, Ames Research Center, NASA

Greg Williams, Deputy Associate Administrator, Policy & Plans, Human Exploration & Operations, NASA+ Steve Davis, Director, Advanced Projects, SpaceX

Dr. Robert Zubrin, President & Founder, The Mars Society

Peter Nikoloff, Director & Senior Weapons Systems Engineer, Nova Systems (Australia)

Dr. Anthony Muscatello, Chemist, Kennedy Space Center, NASA, & Chairman, Mars Society Steering Committee

Juergen Herholz, Former Senior Space Engineer & Member, Board of Directors, Mars Society Germany

 

 

Saturday, September 24

1:00pm - 5:30pm - Session Tracks

 

Technology Track 5

Miscellaneous Track

1:00

Economics of Mars Infrastructure, James Howard II

Aerodynamic Study for Installation Zones for Wind Turbines in Mars, Luis Felipe Ibanez Pachon

1:30

A Detailed, Modern Space Economy, Kent Nebergall

International Cooperation, Why China Cannot be a Trusted Partner, Art Harman

2:00

Sanctuaries in the Sky. A Comparative analysis of Religious and Space Architecture, Michael Waltemathe

Habitability on Mars Space Stations Research and Laboratories Applied to Climate Change and Droughts, Prof. Julio Rezende, PhD

2:30

Feasibility Study of Ultrasonic Erosion of Cellulose for Mars, Sherry Draisey

Project M.A.R.S., Leszek Orzechowski

3:00

Space Settlement Laboratory, Kent Nebergall

Polywell Fusion Reactors - Review and Status, Dr. Robert E. Terry

3:30

The Design and Iteration of a Mars Rover with McGill Robotics, Oliver Lamarre

BUBT Mars Rover, Nazmus Sakib

4:00

Moon then Mars, Why the Moon is Essential to Survive on Mars, Art Harman

The Why and How of Mars?, David R. Haslam

4:30

TRED: Terraforming and Regenerative Ecosystems Design, Christopher Jannette

Making Mars Marvelous, Tina D. Jones, David R. Haslam

5:00

The Atlas Program, Michael Bouchard

 

5:30pm - 6:00pm - Break

 

Saturday, September 24

Mars Society Banquet

6:00pm - 7:00pm Cash Bar

7:00pm-11:00pm Mars Society Banquet

Update from Crew of Mars Desert 160 Mission (via Skype) from MDRS

Q&A with NatGeo's MARS Series Executive Producer Justin Wilkes, President Radical Media, followed by a viewing of the latest MARS trailer

Banquet Speaker: Dr. S. Pete Worden, Former Director, NASA Ames Research Center, & Chairman, Breakthrough Prize Foundation

Mars Society Awards Ceremony

Remarks by Dr. Robert Zubrin, Mars Society President

 

Sunday, September 25

9:00am - Plenary
Dr. Don McCoy, Project Manager, ExoMars, ESA - Latest News about the ExoMars Mission

9:30am - Plenary
Eric Stalmer, President, Commercial Space Federation - TBD

10:00am - Plenary
Kevin Sloan, Director, URC, The Mars Society - Results from the 2016 University Rover Challenge

10:30am - Plenary
Stuart Woods, Member, Executive Team, UKURC - Update on the 2016 UK University Rover Challenge

11:00am- Plenary

Dr. Edward Hudgins, Director of Advocacy & Senior Scholar, The Atlas Society - Economy, Longevity, and Martian Settlement

 

11:30am - Closing Remarks
Dr. Robert Zubrin, President, The Mars Society